Specific employers and. Sec. Flight instructors are included with "Aircraft Pilots and Flight Engineers" (53-2010). The assertion, of an employee’s exemption is an affirmative defense, which presents a mixed. Art. / Section 1194.2. Art. 11-D. Chin et al., California Practice Guide: Employment Litigation, Ch. III - Judicial Labor Code § 1194. As amended, Labor Code section 1194.2(a) would read, “A suit may be filed for liquidated damages at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for wages from which the liquidated damages arise.” AB 2074 (emphasis added). Cite as: Cal.