Code Regs., tit. Both the Labor Code and the IWC wage. California law (AB 2074) allows for a three-year statute of limitations to pursue the liquidated damages. Filter: Labor Code §1194 (a) California Law: Class Action Suits & Missed Meal/Rest/Break Periods Labor Code §§ 226.7 and 512 and the applicable wage orders require an employer to authorize and permit meal and rest periods to their employees. Michigan California law (AB 2074) allows for a three-year statute of limitations to pursue the liquidated damages. As amended, Labor Code section 1194.2(a) would read, “A suit may be filed for liquidated damages at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for wages from which the liquidated damages arise.” AB 2074 (emphasis added). . Labor code section 1194 2. Oregon (a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid