Code, § 970) 2711. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS [50 - 176] CHAPTER 4. Cuadra later specifically interpreted the phrase “the date of the claim of filing” to be “the date on which the employee first presents his written claim or complaint to the DLSE, however the agency labels that form.” (Id. The commissioner treats this form as finally initiating the complaint process referred to in the statute. Art. It’s true. The Labour Code defines the rights and duties of employees an d employers. Labor Code section 98 can be the foundation of a powerful defense to many DLSE wage claims. The California Labor Code Section 226 governs wage claims. Section 98.7 authorizes the Labor Commissioner to investigate complaints of “any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.” Cal. California Labor Code Sec. If the determination is made by the Labor Commissioner to hold a hearing, the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the date of that determination.