Such records must be maintained for a minimum of two years–three years for records showing wage deductions–and employers must allow inspection by the employee and the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. The civil penalty pursuant to Section 1174.5 is $500 for failing to keep the records. For semi-monthly pay periods, … Requirement to … The right to trade union is expressly recognized, as is the right of a union to insist on a closed shop. (VIOLATIONS OF CHILD LABOR LAWS are subject to civil penalties of from $500 to $10,000 as well as to criminal penalties. 1227. The right to inspect a personnel file under section 1198.5 stops once a lawsuit is filed. Labor Code, § 515.6 [“Section 510 shall not apply to any employee who is a licensed physician or surgeon, who is primarily engaged in duties that require licensure pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, and whose hourly rate of pay is equal to or … Under section 203, if an employer willfully fails to timely pay final wages to an employee Damages - Waiting-Time Penalty for Nonpayment of Wages (Lab.