In response to the changes in the law, please read my update to this post. Additionally, the lawyer says that I could go to jail if I don’t get him the personnel file. Upon request, employees must be given a copy of any instrument they signed that relates to obtaining or holding a job. This entry does not give specific legal advice about your specific legal problem. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both.