Section 511(a) of the Code imposes a tax on the unrelated business taxable income of certain organizations, including labor organizations, which are otherwise exempt from tax under section 501(a) of the Code. Labor Code, § 515.6 [“Section 510 shall not apply to any employee who is a licensed physician or surgeon, who is primarily engaged in duties that require licensure pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, and whose hourly rate of pay is equal to or greater than fifty-five dollars ($55.00). Every person employing labor in this state shall: Oregon LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST AB 830, as introduced, Olsen. Illinois You do not need to report information about how an individual voted.